Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd
Privacy & Cookie Policy


Welcome to the Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd Privacy & Cookie Policy. This policy complies with the UK 'GDPR Data Protection' laws that came into effect on 25th May 2018 and the current 'UK GDPR Data Protection', Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations Jan 2021.

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd collects and processes your personal data (i) through your use of this website; (ii) provided by you off-line in some manner; or (iii) collected by us separately in relation to you and our dealings with you and/or any company you are associated with.

Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. We do not share or sell your information with third party partners of any kind, other than those already stated.

Where is my data held?
Any data collected directly from you is held on our secure database. Any emails received through any email addresses provided are stored on our internal email system until such time they are deleted.

How do we secure your personal information?
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected servers.

Information this website collects and why it collects it
Site visitation tracking: Like most websites, this site uses analytics to track user interaction, this is done through the company cPanel. Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd uses this data to determine the number of people using the site, to better understand how they find and use the web pages and to see your journey through the website. Although cPanel records data such as your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop cPanel from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. For more information on Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Policy updates
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights
You have the right to instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, to correct any information that Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd holds about you and to delete information that Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd holds about you.
Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Access to information
Please send requests in writing to our data protection officer, using these details:

Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd, Head Office: Irongate House, 30 Dukes Place, London, EC3A 7LP, England.

We will fulfil your request by sending your information electronically, unless the request expressly specifies a different method. For any subsequent access request, we may charge an administration fee.

Information correction and deletion
If you believe the information we have about you is incorrect, you are welcome to contact us so we can update it and keep your data accurate. Any data that is no longer needed for the purposes outlined in this policy will be deleted. If at any point you wish for Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd to delete information about you or stop sending you information, simply contact our Data Protection officer detailed as above.

In accordance with applicable law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for improving our service. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or in any other way spread your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than what we specified. We also make sure that your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policy in order to make it better and protect you more.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the treatment of your personal information, please contact us using these details:

Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd, Head Office: Irongate House, 30 Dukes Place, London, EC3A 7LP, England.
Email: info@centricmf.co.uk


What are cookies?
Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone, or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example: Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you don’t have to enter those credentials each time you log on to a service. Cookies help third parties understand which services are the most popular because they help to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on the pages. Cookies help third parties provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of services and other websites and apps.

When you use a web browser to access the Services, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. The operating system of your device may contain additional controls for cookies. Please note, however, that some services may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect your ability to use those services, or certain parts of them.

How we use cookies
We use the following types of cookies on our website: Performance Cookies which enable us to analyse the performance and design of our website and detect errors. For example, this type of cookie allows us to recognise that you have visited our website before and shows which sections of our website are most popular by allowing us to see which pages visitors’ access most frequently and how much time visitors spend on each page. This is done through the company cPanel and the Google Console* who do not collect or process “sensitive” data that is subject to GDPR. Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd uses this data to determine the number of people using the site, to better understand how they find and use the web pages and to see your journey through the website. Although cPanel and the Google Console* records data such as your geographical location, device type, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd. *The use of the Google Search Console does not have to be stated in the data protection declaration, as the website operator does not have to inform according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop cPanel and the Google Console from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website. Centric Mortgage Finance Ltd does not use third party or persistent cookies.

Changes to this policy
The publishers of this website reserve the right to change this privacy policy as they may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this policy on your first use of this website following the alterations.